Privacy Policy | Tropical Acres Farms

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from tropicalacresfarms.com (the “Site”).

General Statement

This Website is owned and maintained by Tropical Acres Farms.

By providing personal information through this Website you explicitly agree to our collection and use of all such information as described in this privacy policy.

You agree that we may use the personal information you provide to respond to your inquiries, process orders, contact you regarding customer service, let you know about products or services which may be of interest to you or to personalize our service to meet your needs or preferences.

This may involve sharing certain information with affiliated companies or third parties.

You also agree that we may share your personal information with our affiliated companies and third parties as described in this Privacy Policy.

You further agree that the information you provide is current, accurate, and complete and that you will update it if there are any changes.

We may collect information (including name, address, telephone number, email address, IP address, user name, password, answer to security questions, information about your company or business, name and contact information about gift recipients, and, when necessary, date of birth and credit card and/or other payment/ordering information) when you:

  • Place an order on our Websites

  • Inquire about our services or products

  • Subscribe to receive communications from us via email or register for an account on our websites

  • Participate in one of our surveys, contests or other marketing events

  • Are referred to us through a marketing promotion or third-party business relationship

  • Are sent our products as a gift

  • Enroll in our Affiliate Program

  • Submit information for employment consideration

The use of your information is subject to the privacy policy and terms of use in effect at the time you use this Website. We collect information that allows us, among other things, to:

 

  • Process and fill your orders

  • Contact you regarding the processing of your order

  • Improve our products and services

  • Send a catalog to a gift recipient

  • Send you newsletters and/or communicate promotional offers that may be of interest to you.

We may partner with another party to provide specific services for us, such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional, or other support services. We will provide contact or other information necessary for the third party to provide these services for us. These parties are generally not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services. 

If you no longer wish to receive email communications from us regarding our Websites, partner offers, special offers or services, products, and/or newsletters, you may choose to stop receiving these emails at any time. Information on how to opt-out of receiving marketing email is provided in every email, or you may email Customer Service, or you may write to us at the address provided.

Please be sure to include your full name, email address, and specifically what type of information you do not want to receive.

To update your customer information, please either email Customer Service, contact us at the address above, or, if you have registered for an Account on our Website, you may also update your customer information by accessing the Account Services section located on the My Account tab at the top of our Web page.

You can direct us to remove your name from our lists by following the instructions in Your Choices above.

We use encryption technologies when transferring and receiving data from you through our Websites. We also have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that we have collected from you. Because data transmission over the internet is never 100% secure we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or from our Websites and therefore you use our Websites at your own risk.

You play a significant role in protecting your information. After you register on our Website you are responsible for protecting the security of your user name and password.

You are responsible for any transaction made using your user name and password.

If you need to communicate with us regarding your credit card or other payment information please contact us by mail at our address.

We are not responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any non-public information that you provide us or post on the Website. If there is information that you wish to protect from disclosure to others, please do not provide it to us.

          Our Website may contain links to other sites over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked sites may be different from our privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy at any site you visit.

          The use of your information is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time of use. We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. We encourage you to review our privacy policy periodically because by visiting our Website you agree to accept any such changes.

Personal information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  •  “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, PayPal), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;

  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use wix to power our online store--you can read more about how wix uses your Personal Information here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioral advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

 

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a

Do Not Track signals from your browser.

Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Children's Online Policy

Tropical Acres Farms is committed to the preservation of online privacy for all of its web site visitors, including children. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 14. Tropicalacresfarms.com sells products intended for purchase by adults.

If you make a purchase on tropicalacresfarms.com, you are representing that you are an adult.

If you are a child under the age of 14, you must ask your parent or guardian to assist you in using tropicalacresfarms.com

Term of Use Revisions

Tropical Acres Farms may at any time revise these Terms of Use by updating this posting. By using this site, you agree to be bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to determine the current Terms of Use to which you are bound.

 

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

 

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at tropicalacresfarms@gmail.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Tropical Acres Farms
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
1010 Camellia Rd, West Palm Beach FL 33405, United States

  Tropical Acres Farms

1010 Camellia Rd

West Palm Beach, Fl. USA, 33405

Customer Support

561-358-8566

Become Our Bestie!

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Yelp Social Icon

 Copyright © 2018 Tropical Acres Farms - All Rights Reserved.